Day Tour

1-Day Mt. Fuji Autumn Leaf Viewing Tour (with English-speaking Guide) - *Experience Japan*

  • Heritage
  • New Tour
  • Full Day

per person USD 107
JTBBUS1J00511MKA

Visit 3 famous autumn leaf viewing spots at the foot of Mt. Fuji by bus: The Maple Corridor, Mt. Kachi Kachi Ropeway, and an old thatched roof village known as Saiko Iyashino-Sato Nenba (Healing Village). The contrast of the fall foliage with Mt. Fuji in the background can only be experienced in this season. - *Experience Japan*

Day 1: Tokyo - Yamanashi - Tokyo


08:30  

Osaki Station West Exit Bus Terminal

Please arrive by 7:40. The interpreter-guide or a staff will conduct check-in.<Access> 2 minutes on foot from Osaki Station West Exit(JR, Rinkai Lines)

08:30

Keio Plaza Hotel, Shinjuku . Check-in Counter at 3F Main Tower

Please arrive by 8:20. The guide or a staff member will conduct check-in. The bus will depart at 8:30. Hotel Access:
A 5-minute walk from Shinjuku Station West Exit, reachable via the JR Lines or subway, or a 1-minute walk from Tochomae Station Exit B1 on the Toei Oedo Line.
http://www.keioplaza.com/map/index.html

 

10:30 - 11:00

 

Mt. Kachi Kachi Ropeway  (30 min)

From the observation deck at 1,075 m, enjoy the impressive view of Mt. Fuji from the peak all the way down to the skirts of the mountain and see Lake Kawaguchi dyed in the brilliant autumn leaf colors. Approximately 30 minutes will be spent here, including 3 minutes each way on the ropeway and time spent at the observation deck.

11:20-12:10

Lake Kawaguchi Maple Corridor  (60 min)

This is the most famous location for autumn leaf viewing at the base of Mt. Fuji. The 150 m tunnel created by 60 towering maple trees with Mt. Fuji in the background is spectacular. The tour will then return to Shinjuku via bus from Lake Kawaguchi. During the bus ride, the guide will explain how to return to your hotel from Shinjuku. (About 90 minutes via Tomei or Chuo expressway.)

 

Day 1: Tokyo - Yamanashi - Tokyo


13:30 - 14:10

Itchiku Kubota Museum  (40 min)

Enjoy seeing beautiful kimono at Itchiku Kubota Museum. Also, in the garden look forward to seeing superb autumn leaves.

14:20 - 15:00

Lake Kawaguchi Maple Corridor  (40 min)

This is the most famous location for autumn leaf viewing at the base of Mt. Fuji. The 150 m tunnel created by 60 towering maple trees with Mt. Fuji in the background is spectacular. 

15:30 - 16:30

Healing Village (Saiko Iyashino-Sato Nenba)  (45 min)

This area features 20 restored thatched roof buildings which once stood on the shore of Lake Sai (Saiko). The highlight is the beautiful contrast of the thatched roof buildings and Mt. Fuji. The buildings each have traditional craft activities as well as historical items on display and famous local products for sale. *There are various traditional craft experiences such as craft making and ceramics available at the Healing Village, but the costs for such activities are not included in the tour booking price. Also, tour participants may be unable to take part in these activities due to congestion.

 

The tour will then return to Shinjuku via bus from Lake Kawaguchi. During the bus ride, the guide will explain how to return to your hotel from Shinjuku. (About 90 minutes via Tomei or Chuo expressway.)

 

Chuo Expressway / Tomei Expressway

During the bus ride, the guide will explain how to return to your hotel from Shinjuku or Osaki.

18:30- 19:00

Near Shinjuku Station West Exit

Tour ends after arrival.

19:15 - 19:45

Osaki station West Ecit Bus Terminal

Tour ends after arrival.

 

 

Departure Date

Nov.1,2,4,7,8,9,10,11,14,16,17,18,21 & 22, 2016

Inclusion

English-speaking guide, Lunch, Admission to the Healing Village, Round-trip fare on Mt. Kachi Kachi Ropeway

Cost excludes

Cost of activities at the Healing Village and Shinano Shinobi-no-Sato

Minimum Participants Required

10 participants

Highlights

1. This bus tour takes participants to four sightseeing spots for a special price! Enjoy seeing the vivid hues of autumn leaves along with Mt. Fuji, a World Heritage Site. 2. Take a walk through a captivating tunnel created by towering maple trees with Mt. Fuji in the background, a spectacular sight you don't want to miss! 3. Have your fill of Japan's many picturesque countryside views including a group of traditional thatched roof houses with foliage in reds, greens and yellows all around. 4. Participants will also see vast panoramic views from ‘Fuji Airways’ attraction. Take a seat and watch the gigantic screen as it rolls out seasonal landscapes of Japan's iconic peak on this fascinating virtual flight. 5. For lunch, savor a mouthwatering sukiyaki set meal.


1.

Operating Company: JTB Global Marketing & Travel Co., Ltd. 
Address: JTB Building 16F, 2-3-11 Higashishinagawa, Shinagawa-ku, Tokyo

Japan Tourism Agency Registered Travel Agent (No. 1723)

2.

If the minimum number of participants(10) is not met by 4 days before the scheduled date, the tour on that date may be cancelled.

3.

 If the Mt. Kachi Kachi Ropeway is not running due to inclement weather or maintenance, or as a result of congestion, it may be replaced with a ride on a Lake Kawaguchi sightseeing boat or a visit to Itchiku Kubota Art Museum, Kawaguchiko Museum of Art, Kitaguchi Hongu Fuji Sengen Shrine, Fujiyama Museum, Oishi Park, Hanano Miyako Koen (Flower Garden), or other location, but this will not be used as a reason to cancel the tour, and refunds will not be given for this reason.

4.

Mt. Fuji may not be visible in its entirety depending on the weather, but the tour will not be cancelled, and refunds will not be given for this reason.

5.

Arrival and departure times may be delayed, and the time spent walking at sightseeing locations may be shortened due to traffic congestion or crowding at sightseeing locations which is expected in the Mt. Fuji area during leaf viewing season. Please understand that the tour will not be cancelled, and refunds will not be given for this reason.

6.

Note that tours may be cancelled due to conditions of the autumn leaves.

7.

Participants who would like a vegetarian meal must make a request at least 2 business days before the tour date. Requests made any later may not be fulfilled.

8.

There are various traditional craft experiences such as craft making and ceramics available at the Healing Village, but the costs for such activities are not included in the tour booking price. Also, tour participants may be unable to take part in these activities due to congestion.

9.

Refunds will not be issued for participants who will not ride the Fuji Airways attraction. In case the attraction is unavailable due to maintenance, the group will be guided to a destination from the list in Remarks No. 9. Please note that participants under 4 years of age or under 110 cm (3 ft 6 in) may not ride the attraction.

Please contact JTB Reservation Center for the pickup service to assembly place.
JTB Reservation Center : Tel 1(800) 223-6104, email reservation@jtbusa.com

Date & Price Tour Start Tour End Departure Adult Child Single Supplement
11/01/2017 11/21/2017 Tokyo $ 107 $ 98 $ 0
Cancellation rates will apply to the tour fare as below. If notice of cancellation is received on tour starting date, or in case of failure to show without notice 100% of the tour fare, 1 day prior to the starting date of the tour 40%, 7 to 2 days prior, 30%, 8 days or more days prior, no charge. Cancellation period is based on Japan local time. Notice must be received during JTB USA office hours. Mon. - Fri., 9:00AM-5:30PM PST Except National Holidays.

Destination:
Departure Date: *Required
Keyword Search: