JAPAN RAIL PASS Purchase Conditions

JR Pass (covered whole Japan) / JR Kyushu Pass

JR Pass (covering all Japan) / JR Kyushu Pass are available for individuals who are visiting Japan for sight-seeing purposes and are compli-
ant with with either of the conditions listed below.
Please read the conditions below to confirm if you are eligible.

  • Those who meet Condition 1
    You are eligible to purchase and if you agree to the purchase conditions, you
    are able to continue to place your order.
  • Those who meet Condition 2
    You are eligible to purchase but upon agreeing to the purchase conditions
    you must also turn in a separate Eligibility Confirmation form.

Condition 1.
You are a foreign tourist visiting Japan from
abroad for sight-seeing under the entry
status of "temporary visitor"

"Temporary visitor" entry status, according to Japanese Immigration Law, allows a stay in Japan of 15 days or 90 days for "sight-seeing, etc." If you apply for a "stay for sight-seeing" when you enter Japan, entry personnel will stamp your passport "temporary visitor". Only persons who have a passport bearing this stamp can use a JR Pass.
* If you hold both a Japanese passport and a passport of another country (Dual Citizenship), please be sure to enter Japan with the non-Japanese passport and obtain the "temporary visitor" stamp to be eligible to exchange.

ご注意Caution:

Even if you visit Japan with an Exchange Order, to be turned in for a JR
Pass, the exchange cannot be made unless you have "temporary
visitor" status; if you enter Japan under any other official status, such
as "trainee" or "entertainer", you can not change the Exchange
Order for a JR Pass.
Please note that according to strict interpretation of the Japanese
Immigration Law, "temporary visitor" status differs even from other
types of stays that are also for only short time periods.
When you exchange to JR Pass, you must submit the original Exchange Order. A copy is not acceptable.

I agree to the Purchase conditions of
the above pass, continue to order.

Condition 2.
You are a Japanese national living in a foreign
country for 10 consecutive years or more (Dual Citizenship is excluded)

*When purchasing multiple vouchers, if any one person meets Conditon 2, please read following and accept the conditions before proceeding with your order.

People who have both their Japanese passport and written proof—obtained from the embassy or legation of Japan in the foreign country where they live—that they have been living legally in the country for 10 consecutive years or more

* You must present both your passport and proof of eligibility to purchase an Exchange Order in a country other than Japan, and to exchange your Exchange Order for a JAPAN RAIL PASS in Japan.
* You cannot use a photocopy of your passport to purchase an Exchange Order or to exchange your Exchange Order for a JAPAN RAIL PASS.
* You can purchase an Exchange Order and exchange it for a JAPAN RAIL PASS only if your stay in the country for 10 consecutive years or more is verified by such written proof.



< Acceptable written proof >
(1) Copy of your Overseas Residential Registration issued by the embassy or legation of Japan in the foreign country where you live (limited to an Overseas Residential Registration with a date of acceptance at least 10 years earlier)
(2) Certificate of Overseas Residence issued by the embassy or legation of Japan in the foreign country where you live (limited to a Certificate of Overseas Residence with a date at least 10 years earlier as the date on which your address (or place of temporary residence) was established as your present address)
(3) As a special case limited to the USA, Brazil, and Canada, the Permanent Resident Card issued by these 3 countries can be used as written proof until further notice (limited to a Permanent Resident Card confirming your stay in the relevant country for 10 years or more).

More information http://www.japanrailpass.net/img/about_jrp/file/conditions_en.pdf

If you meet Condition 2, you are able to place an order through our online system, however, you will also need to fax or email a copy of the document that makes you eligible. Agents will contact you by phone or email during business hours to confirm your understanding of the need of a copy and to notify you when such documents have been received.
Please be advised that until we receive a copy of the necessary documents we will not be able to fully process your voucher.
We advise that you send in your order at least 2 weeks before your departure date to allow for necessary shipping.

備考Remarks:

If at the time of your exchange, you are unable to provide written proof that you meet the above conditions or the clerk is unable to verify compliance using electronic data or other means, the exchange may be denied.

I agree to the Purchase conditions of
the above pass, continue to next step.

Next Step